Not remembering 'Drive Select' mode?

Faults and Technical chat for the Audi Q2
Jim D
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:52 am

Re: Not remembering 'Drive Select' mode?

Post by Jim D » Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:42 pm

This is a personal bugbear of mine.

My Q2 has recently been in Blackburn Audi for warranty work and I had an A5 as a courtesy. If I set the latter to effi :evil: ciency mode it stays there. My wife's 67 plate A1 also stays there. I really cannot understand why my Q2 cockpit reads efficiency despite resetting EVERY time to D!!!! It really is infuriating. I mentioned it to Glasgow Audi where I bought it and Blackburn and they both gave an "emmissions" excuse, but I'm just not convinced. :cry:


Q2owner
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 9:53 pm

Re: Not remembering 'Drive Select' mode?

Post by Q2owner » Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:00 pm

if i change drive select mode the car remembers that postion , surely your selection on the stronic must be the same
if it does not , that is a backward step or a software error
i would be frustrated with that situation


Jim D
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:52 am

Re: Not remembering 'Drive Select' mode?

Post by Jim D » Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:52 pm

I have to reset the drive select button every time I restart the engine. I had a 16 plate A3, same spec as the Q2 and it remembered the E setting. Audi seem to be aware of the issue with the Q2 but seem reluctant to do anything about it


aidam11
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:05 pm

Re: Not remembering 'Drive Select' mode?

Post by aidam11 » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:31 am

I believe there's TPI about this issue.
You can find all factory repair information in Erwin - https://www.erwin.audi.com/erwin/showHome.do (7EUR per hour charge)


Post Reply

Return to “Faults & Technical”