SatNav

All Audi Q2 related discussions
Post Reply
daisy
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 5:59 am

SatNav

Post by daisy » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:28 pm

Can anyone advise please? I have the standard SatNav in the Q2 1.4 Sports. Is there a way I can force the SarNav to to give a route using a specific road? Eg I want to go from Leicester to Manchester via M1, A50, A500, M6. SatNav offers three routes none include the A500 to J16 of the M6. From Leicester this is the most obvious route for most people. What am I doing wrong or is it not possible to choose a route not offered by the Audi SatNav?


Graham
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: SatNav

Post by Graham » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:02 am

Yes you can do this, by setting a place on your preferred route as a Stopover.
You start by entering your final destination and accepting the satnav's route so that route guidance becomes active. Now return to the Enter Destination process and use your preferred method to select the desired intermediate location. The system will offer you the option to set it as a Stopover.
Hope that helps.
Q2 1.4 TFSi Sport S-Tronic in Coral orange/Manhattan grey
Driver Assistance Pack, Comfort Pack, DIS colour display


daisy
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 5:59 am

Re: SatNav

Post by daisy » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:50 am

Thank you. I’ll try that - never bothered with stopover before, but can see how it would work. Heading to the north west at the weekend so will see how it works.


Graham
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: SatNav

Post by Graham » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:20 pm

daisy wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:28 pm
Can anyone advise please? I have the standard SatNav in the Q2 1.4 Sports. Is there a way I can force the SarNav to to give a route using a specific road? Eg I want to go from Leicester to Manchester via M1, A50, A500, M6. SatNav offers three routes none include the A500 to J16 of the M6. From Leicester this is the most obvious route for most people. What am I doing wrong or is it not possible to choose a route not offered by the Audi SatNav?
Thinking again about your original problem, the most obvious reason the satnav wouldn't offer your preferred route is because it calculates the alternatives are better routes. So by forcing the satnav to follow your preferred route, you are probably incurring extra journey time. Even more significantly, if you have live traffic data through Audi Connect, you are impairing the satnav's ability to find the best route to avoid traffic delays. For example if you set a point near Uttoxeter as your 'stopover' location and there are traffic delays on the A50 the satnav could take you on some very unhelpful diversions.

Putting it another way, if you want to stick to your known, preferred route what's the point of a satnav?

I'm just saying...
Q2 1.4 TFSi Sport S-Tronic in Coral orange/Manhattan grey
Driver Assistance Pack, Comfort Pack, DIS colour display


Thailand
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:28 pm

Re: SatNav

Post by Thailand » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:23 pm

I think just the same . Navigation is just to help find the best possible road. If you don't want that don't use satnav.


ukgroucho
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 2:27 am

Re: SatNav

Post by ukgroucho » Sat Feb 17, 2018 5:28 pm

Don't know if this would work but can you set up the route in Google Maps - adjust to include preferred road - and push that to the car. Can also do in the Audi Connect app I think.

I've not tried it but that might give you the best of both world
- start with your preferred rout
- but because you have not set a stopover the car is free to adjust if it see's a major "crisis" based on traffic data.

As I said not tried it as I've not had chance to sort out the pushing of routes to my wifes car (I won't bore you with the reasons) but someone who has it working might be able to confirm.


daisy
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 5:59 am

Re: SatNav

Post by daisy » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:37 am

I used the above route as an example because my previous VW Satnav and previous TomTom always offered me that route as does Google yet my Audi SatNav doesn’t list it at all.


Post Reply

Return to “Main Audi Q2 chat”